Margosa Extract And Health Benefits Of Margosa
Margosa needs no introduction; it is popularly known as neem and the benefits of neem are well-known in many parts of the world for treating various ailments. Margosa health benefits far outweigh most other active herbs in its category. It finds its use in curing and preventing many diseases in humans and animals and is also used as a natural pesticide for crops. The chemical compounds in Margosa are ideal for treating various skin diseases, diabetes, cholesterol, head and scalp problems, skin ulcers, dental disorders and more. Margosa health benefits are chiefly due to an active content in the herb known as azadirachtin, which is a naturally occurring chemical compound.
Margosa is a multipurpose herb and is suggested by most herbalists as a form of treatment for almost every type of infection.
Traditional and herbal medicine makes use of every part of the margosa tree, including its bark, root, leaves, fruit, flowers and stem. Margosa herbal benefits are particularly prominent in the Indian traditional medicine of Ayurveda. While the margosa tree provides many health benefits, margosa oil benefits are also gaining in popularity. Benefits of margosa oil go beyond skin and hair care. Margosa health benefits are now being researched to produce insect repellants, pesticides, and even find a role in the manufacture of contraceptives. Here is a closer look at some of the well-known margosa medicinal properties:
- Parts of the margosa plant contain antibacterial and antifungal properties. One of the most common uses of the margosa plant includes using the leaves and branches in bath water for patients suffering from chicken pox symptoms. The antibacterial properties of margosa oil reducing itching and inflammation. A regular use of margosa oil during this period reduces scabs and chicken pox marks. It also provides a cool, soothing effect to the affected area.
- Margosa oil benefits include healing wounds and bruises. It fights germs and promotes fast recovery. Margosa oil or powder may also be used to fight skin rashes, allergies, eczema, inflammation of the skin, and so on.
- Benefits of margosa oil may include treatment of lice or dandruff-ridden hair. It improves the quality of thinning hair and reduces grays.
- The antiparasitic and antifungal properties of margosa oil make it a useful component in preparing natural pesticides and insect repellants.
- Aching muscles maybe relieved with a margosa oil massage
- A teaspoon of margosa oil may also relieve stomach disorders such as indigestion, stomach ulcers, acidity, and so on. Taken internally, margosa oil helps to maintain healthy gastrointestinal function by eliminating worms and harmful bacteria.
- Margosa medicinal properties are being studied as effective spermicidal or natural birth control. For many fungal and yeast infections or STDs, margosa herbal benefits may provide an organic solution.
Margosa extract may come from the seed, leaf or bark of the margosa tree. Many industries such as cosmetics, medicine, pharmaceutical and agriculture are now using margosa oil for various purposes. Most products denote the strength of the margosa extract by labeling percentage of concentrate. While natural margosa extracts are mild, it would be wise to read labels before using strong concentrates or oils. Despite its medicinal properties, applying full strength margosa extract or oil may have the same harsh and harmful effects on your skin as other concentrates. Margosa extract maybe used in skin and hair products as lotions or oils, soaps, shampoo and conditioners. Margosa extract oil maybe seen in toothpastes that boost dental health and hygiene. Margosa oil is also gaining popularity in spa treatments as detox agents. It boosts immunity, purifies blood, cleanses the stomach and intestines and promotes better colon health. Chemical components in margosa extract and oil are now being studied for their cancer fighting properties.
Margosa Neem Health Benefits
The benefits of neem are seen when used as an external application as well as in consumption of the herb. Margosa oil has strong antimicrobial properties and is effective in healing the wound without giving rise to secondary infections or septic conditions. Margosa extract derived from Margosa leaves is safe to consume for most internal infections as an anti septic, as well effective enough to apply on surface infections or ulcers. Margosa and neem are two different names for the same herb that has such wide and far-reaching properties in curing almost every infectious disease.
Chewing on tender stems of the neem tree was an age-old practice in India to ward off periodontal disease, and is still proven to be highly effective against gum and dental problems. The medicinal uses of neem oil can be seen on degenerative diseases, boosting the immune system, controlling diabetes, treating arthritis and rheumatism, combating chronic fatigue, reducing tumors, and treating a host of heart diseases and blood disorders.
Margosa as an herbal medicine has found favor in almost every traditional form of therapy and was highly valued during the olden days in treating tuberculosis, bronchitis, conjunctivitis, gastritis, heartburn and indigestion, nervous disorders such as anxiety and epilepsy, kidney disorders, blood poisoning and much more. Neem benefits involve the use of neem leaf extract in relieving dry skin, skin inflammation and irritation and in general improving skin health and immunity while fighting bacterial infections in acne.
Some studies also suggest that neem oil uses are effective in combating psoriasis and other skin infections. As an alternative to conventional antibiotics, neem is completely safe without harmful side-effects.
Margosa Leaves Nutritional Benefits
While cosmetic and health supplement industries focus on margosa oil and its medicinal properties, margosa leaves are also fast gaining popularity in the health industry. Dried margosa leaves powder or fresh margosa leaf extract provides many herbal benefits. Unlike margosa oil or concentrates, which have to be processed and edible, individuals may consume margosa leaves with little caution. Margosa leaves health benefits range from skin and hair care to dental and nail conditioning. Home remedies maybe prepared by either sun drying margosa leaves and powdering them. Alternately, you may pick fresh leaves and add water as you create a margosa leaf paste. Here are some margosa leaves home remedies:
- If you are suffering from acne, pimples or any other skin disorders, a freshly made paste of margosa leaves will help to soothe the affected area. The antibacterial properties fight germs and antiseptic properties of margosa leaf will ensure that the affected area heals without visible scars.
- Soaking margosa leaves in hot water may help to soften the leaves. You can then use a mortar and pestle to grind them into fine paste. Margosa leaf paste mixed with turmeric or rose water provides soothing relied to inflamed areas. Traditional medicine may also use margosa leaf extract for treatment of scabies.
- You may mix dried margosa leaves along with tea-leaves for a healthy brew.
- You may also use margosa leaves to create a home remedy for individuals suffering from chicken pox. Soak margosa leaves and branches into hot water for bath. Use this bath water to relieve itching, redness and reduce scars.
- Dried margosa leaves act as a great conditioner. Add margosa leaf powder or extract to regular hair treatments for healthy scalp and lustrous hair. Margosa leaf may also prevent premature graying and hair fall.